Privacy policy

How we will use your data
This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you to review your pensions and/or investments and to give personalised advice on your retirement planning. Website usage information is obtained using cookies.

What is Personal Data?
Under the EU's General Data Protection Regulation, there are two types of data, Personal Data and Special Category Data.
Personal Data is defined as

"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

Special Category Data includes the following;

• Racial
• Ethnic origin
• Political Opinions
• Religious Beliefs
• Trade-union membership
• Genetic Data
• Biometric Data
• Health Data
• Data concerning a natural person's sex life
• Sexual orientation
• Other

How will we use the information about you?
To process your data (Personal and Special Category), you must explicitly give us your consent. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data, we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

The information we collect about you, including details of your current circumstances, financial situation and future plans will be used so that we can individually tailor our advice to you.

You can withhold any information that you do not wish to disclose to us, but this may affect the advice we provide if it is relevant to our assessment of your circumstances and plans.

We use your information collected from our website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we pass on your personal information to your current and potential pension providers.

We may pass your personal data on to Third Party service providers who are contracted to us in the course of dealing with you.
To comply with anti-money laundering laws, we will also share your information with companies that help us to verify your identity.
We will not share your information with, or sell your information to, any third parties for marketing purposes.

How long we will keep your data
We are required by the Financial Conduct Authority to keep your data for at least five years or indefinitely in the case of defined benefit pension transfers. We will also keep your data while you are receiving our ongoing service.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@pensionworks.co.uk.

Access to your information and correction
The company's Data Protection Officer is David Padbury.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email us at info@pensionworks.co.uk or write to:

The Data Protection Officer,
Pension Works Limited,
Booths Park 5,
Chelford Road,
Knutsford,
Cheshire,
WA16 8GS.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you are not happy with how we have processed your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Your rights to object to and restrict processing of your data
You have the right to object to our processing of your data, to limit its processing and to have your data removed or deleted (but we still may need to keep your data to comply with The Financial Conduct Authority rules: see above "How long we will keep your data" section).
You have the right to data portability, allowing you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites, you should read their privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th April 2018

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
By email to info@pensionworks.co.uk
write to us: Data Protection Officer, Pension Works Limited, Booths Park 5, Chelford Road, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8GS.
Or call us on: freephone 0800 756 1288