Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy
Pension Works Limited is committed to protecting the personal privacy of its clients and users of this site. We value your privacy in respect of all personal information you send to us, as a result of your use of this site.

We will treat all and any information received confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Act and will only use that information to allow us to deal with your enquiry, with the exception of where the law requires us to disclose it, or where it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

If you wish to see the information we hold on you, you are within your rights to make a request. Please note that there is a standard £10 administration charge and your details will be submitted within four weeks of payment being made.

You can get in touch via telephone if you are in any doubt of anything contained in this policy or if you simply wish to check the status of an email sent to us.

Please call us on 0800 756 1288 or you can write to us at: Pension Works Ltd, Booths Park 5, Chelford Road, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 8GS.

The Information We Collect
The Company needs to collect and use certain types of information about clients and other individuals who come into contact with the Company.

We may collect the following information:

  • Full Name
  • Contact information including telephone number and email address
  • Demographic information including postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to your current Pension Policy

Data Protection Policy
This personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material – and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Company regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important and therefore ensures that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, the Company fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Company will, through appropriate management, strict application of criteria and controls:

  1. observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information,
  2. meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used,
  3. collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements,
  4. ensure the quality of information used,
  5. apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held,
  6. ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the Act. (These include: the right to be informed that processing is being undertaken, the right of access to one’s personal information, the right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and the right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information),
  7. take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information,
  8. ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards,
  9. treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information,
  10. set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information.

In addition, the Company will ensure that:

  1. there is someone with specific responsibility for Data Protection. The Company’s Data Protection Officer is David Padbury,
  2. everyone managing and handling personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice,
  3. everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately trained to do so,
  4. everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately supervised,
  5. anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do,
  6. queries about handling personal information are promptly and courteously dealt with,
  7. methods of handling personal information are clearly described,
  8. a regular review and audit is made of the way personal information is held, managed and used,
  9. methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated,
  10. performance with handling personal information is regularly assessed and evaluated,
  11. a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy by a member of staff may lead to disciplinary action being taken,
  12. a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy by an employee is a potential breach of the Code of Conduct.

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Monitoring of telephone calls
Your telephone call maybe recorded for training and monitoring purposes. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with legal requirements and to keep it up to date. Last updated 31/05/17.

Cookie Policy
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the users' computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. We may also use third-party providers to help us determine how our advertising or marketing is working, that also use cookies, and no personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies.

Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We will not sell or otherwise provide, your Data to third parties without your consent, unless obliged to by any governmental or judicial bodies or agencies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We will ask you to complete and sign a Letter of Authority giving us permission to provide your details to your pension providers in order to obtain information on your current pension policies so that we can carry out your Pension Health Check.